Monday, November 8, 2021
[…] 4. Maine: 7 MRSA § 4019 The law states a window can be broken if an "animal's safety, health or well-being appears to be in immediate danger from heat, cold or lack of adequate ventilation and the conditions could reasonably be expected to cause extreme suffering or death."


5. Maryland : MD Code, Transportation § 21-1004.1 It is illegal for a cat or dog to be in a "standing or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the health or safety of the cat or dog."


6. Minnesota: M.S.A. § 346.57 A cat or dog cannot be "unattended in a standing or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the dog's or cat's health or safety."


7. North Carolina: NC ST § 14-363.3 Illegal = "An animal that is confined in a motor vehicle under conditions that are likely to cause suffering, injury, or death to the animal due to heat, cold, lack of adequate ventilation, or under other endangering conditions."