Monday, November 8, 2021
[…] 1. Arizona : A.R.S. § 13-2910 It is illegal to leave an animal "unattended and confined in a motor vehicle when physical injury to or death of the animal is likely to result."

2. California: Cal. Penal Code § 597.7 It is illegal to "leave or confine an animal in any unattended motor vehicle under conditions that endanger the health or well-being of an animal due to heat, cold, lack of adequate ventilation, or lack of food or water, or other circumstances that could reasonably be expected to cause suffering, disability, or death to the animal."


3. Illinois: 510 ILCS 70/7.1 It is illegal to "confine any animal in a motor vehicle in such a manner that places it in a life or health threatening situation by exposure to a prolonged period of extreme heat or cold, without proper ventilation or other protection from such heat or cold."


4. Maine: 7 MRSA § 4019 The law states a window can be broken if an "animal's safety, health or well-being appears to be in immediate danger from heat, cold or lack of adequate ventilation and the conditions could reasonably be expected to cause extreme suffering or death."