Monday, November 8, 2021
[…] 4. Maine: 7 MRSA § 4019 The law states a window can be broken if an "animal's safety, health or well-being appears to be in immediate danger from heat, cold or lack of adequate ventilation and the conditions could reasonably be expected to cause extreme suffering or death."


5. Maryland : MD Code, Transportation § 21-1004.1 It is illegal for a cat or dog to be in a "standing or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the health or safety of the cat or dog."


6. Minnesota: M.S.A. § 346.57 A cat or dog cannot be "unattended in a standing or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the dog's or cat's health or safety."


7. North Carolina: NC ST § 14-363.3 Illegal = "An animal that is confined in a motor vehicle under conditions that are likely to cause suffering, injury, or death to the animal due to heat, cold, lack of adequate ventilation, or under other endangering conditions."


8. Nevada: N.R.S. 574.195 A cat or dog cannot be "unattended in a parked or standing motor vehicle during a period of extreme heat or cold or in any other manner that endangers the health or safety of the cat or dog."


9. New Hampshire: N.H. Rev.