Monday, November 8, 2021
[…] 8. Nevada: N.R.S. 574.195 A cat or dog cannot be "unattended in a parked or standing motor vehicle during a period of extreme heat or cold or in any other manner that endangers the health or safety of the cat or dog."


9. New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. 644:8-aa "It shall be cruelty to confine an animal in a motor vehicle or other enclosed space in which the temperature is either so high or so low as to cause serious harm to the animal."


10. New Jersey: N.J.S.A. 4:22-26c "A living animal or creature [cannot be] unattended in a vehicle under inhumane conditions adverse to the health or welfare of the living animal or creature."


11. New York: NY Agri. & Mkts. § 353-d "A companion animal [cannot be] confined in motor vehicle in extreme heat or cold without proper ventilation or other protection where confinement places companion animal in imminent danger of death or serious injury due to exposure."


12. North Dakota: NDCC ST 36-21.1-03.1 Illegal = a dog or cat "unattended in a stationary or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the animal's health or safety."