Monday, November 8, 2021
[…] 3. Illinois: 510 ILCS 70/7.1 It is illegal to "confine any animal in a motor vehicle in such a manner that places it in a life or health threatening situation by exposure to a prolonged period of extreme heat or cold, without proper ventilation or other protection from such heat or cold."


4. Maine: 7 MRSA § 4019 The law states a window can be broken if an "animal's safety, health or well-being appears to be in immediate danger from heat, cold or lack of adequate ventilation and the conditions could reasonably be expected to cause extreme suffering or death."


5. Maryland : MD Code, Transportation § 21-1004.1 It is illegal for a cat or dog to be in a "standing or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the health or safety of the cat or dog."