Monday, November 8, 2021
[…] More here:


#FB00829

Tuesday, November 2, 2021

Dog in hot cars...



In many states there are no hard-and-fast rules on the legality of leaving a dog unattended in a vehicle, although offenders can (and frequently do) face animal cruelty charges. But 16 pawsome states do have specific "hot car" laws! The Animal Legal & Historical Center reports that these pupactive states have statutes that specifically prohibit leaving an animal in a confined vehicle.

1. Arizona : A.R.S. § 13-2910 It is illegal to leave an animal "unattended and confined in a motor vehicle when physical injury to or death of the animal is likely to result."

2. California: Cal.